Event Calendar
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
   Day      Week     Month  
1 1 1 1 1
 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
   Search      Update  
1 1 1


April 9 - 15, 2017
previous week      next week

Apr 2017
  S M T W T F S
W12 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
W13 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
W14 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
W15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
W16 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
W17 30 1 2 3 4 5 6


Today is:
Tue, Apr 25, 2017


Subscribe & download

Filter events

Sunday
Apr 9
Monday
Apr 10
Tuesday
Apr 11
Wednesday
Apr 12
Thursday
Apr 13
Friday
Apr 14
Saturday
Apr 15
A Celebration of 100 Languages and the Week of the Young Child
Academic

A Community of Learners, a Legacy of Achievement
Day of Remembrance

Sending You All Our Love
Day of Remembrance

8:00am
Art in the Garden: Watercolors with Sidra Kaluszka
Arts

12:00pm
Art Exhibit: Electromagnetograms by Liz Liguori and Jessie Mann, Perspective Gallery Student Biennial Exhibit
Arts

 
A Community of Learners, a Legacy of Achievement
Day of Remembrance

A Celebration of 100 Languages and the Week of the Young Child
Academic

Sending You All Our Love
Day of Remembrance

8:00am
Art in the Garden: Watercolors with Sidra Kaluszka
Arts

12:00pm
Art Exhibit: Electromagnetograms by Liz Liguori and Jessie Mann, Perspective Gallery Student Biennial Exhibit
Arts

12:00pm
Mindful Monday
Administration

12:00pm
Community Voices Roundtable Discussion
Special Event

12:00pm
"The Independence of the International Civil Servant: a Duty or an Option?"
Academic

3:00pm
HNFE Seminar: Effects of aging, obesity, and exercise on skeletal muscle mitochondria
Seminar/Conference

4:00pm
How do inventor networks affect urban invention?
Seminar/Conference

5:30pm
Ecologies of Injustice - A Panel Discussion
Special Event

6:30pm
Open Research/Open Data Forum: Transparency, Sharing, and Reproducibility in Scholarship
Special Event

8:00pm
AASU Comedy Night featuring Hari Kondabolu
Diversity

 
A Community of Learners, a Legacy of Achievement
Day of Remembrance

A Celebration of 100 Languages and the Week of the Young Child
Academic

Sending You All Our Love
Day of Remembrance

8:00am
Art in the Garden: Watercolors with Sidra Kaluszka
Arts

8:30am
Project Management I
Administration

9:30am
Introduction to ContentMine Tools for Mining Scholarly & Research Literature
Seminar/Conference

10:30am
Data visualization with Tableau
Seminar/Conference

12:00pm
Art Exhibit: Electromagnetograms by Liz Liguori and Jessie Mann, Perspective Gallery Student Biennial Exhibit
Arts

12:15pm
Walking Loop
Administration

2:30pm
NanoEarth Industry Speaker: Predictive toxicological modeling: applications for fibrous minerals, lessons for nanoparticles
Seminar/Conference

5:30pm
Yoga in the Garden
Athletics

5:30pm
From Africa to Auschwitz: Racism, Capitalism, & William Styron
Diversity

6:00pm
Auditions for Summer Musical Course: George Gershwin's 'Oh, Kay!'
Music/Theatre/Dance

6:00pm
Asian Cultural Forum
Diversity

 
A Community of Learners, a Legacy of Achievement
Day of Remembrance

A Celebration of 100 Languages and the Week of the Young Child
Academic

Sending You All Our Love
Day of Remembrance

8:00am
Art in the Garden: Watercolors with Sidra Kaluszka
Arts

9:00am
Introduction to ContentMine Tools for Mining Scholarly & Research Literature
Seminar/Conference

9:30am
Making Visible the Invisible: Data Visualization and Poster Design
Seminar/Conference

11:15am
Introduction to ContentMine Tools for Life Sciences Research
Seminar/Conference

12:00pm
Art Exhibit: Electromagnetograms by Liz Liguori and Jessie Mann, Perspective Gallery Student Biennial Exhibit
Arts

12:00pm
Weight Watchers at Work
Academic

12:00pm
Koru Mindfulness for Employees
Seminar/Conference

1:00pm
VT KnowledgeWorks Global Entrepreneurship Challenge Semifinals
Entrepreneurship

2:00pm
Webinar - Security Clearances 101
Special Event

2:30pm
Text and Data Mining Forum
Seminar/Conference

2:30pm
#CivilityVT: Let's Talk
Diversity

4:00pm
PPE Speaker Series: Andrew Light, George Mason University
Seminar/Conference

4:00pm
Hume Center CyberLeaders Seminar Series: David Simpson
National Capital Region

6:00pm
Evening MBA Information Session - Falls Church
National Capital Region

6:00pm
Bringing Global Health Home
VTC

6:00pm
Senior Studio Gallery Opening
Arts

7:00pm
Pet Therapy Study Break with VT Helping PAWS
Special Event

7:00pm
Documentary Film: "Between Earth and Sky"
Movie/Film

 
A Community of Learners, a Legacy of Achievement
Day of Remembrance

A Celebration of 100 Languages and the Week of the Young Child
Academic

Sending You All Our Love
Day of Remembrance

8:00am
Art in the Garden: Watercolors with Sidra Kaluszka
Arts

8:30am
LGBTQ Civil Rights: Why Does Sexuality and Gender Identity/Expression Matter?
Administration

8:30am
Personality and Effective Communication
Administration

10:00am
Moss Arts Center exhibitions: Susan Danko
Arts

10:00am
US Student Fulbright Info Session
Academic

12:00pm
Art Exhibit: Electromagnetograms by Liz Liguori and Jessie Mann, Perspective Gallery Student Biennial Exhibit
Arts

12:00pm
Professional MBA Employee Information Session
Academic

1:00pm
US Student Fulbright Info Session
Academic

2:30pm
US Student Fulbright Info Session
Academic

5:00pm
Susan Danko Opening Reception
Arts

5:00pm
US Student Fulbright Info Session
Academic

6:30pm
US Student Fulbright Info Session
Academic

7:00pm
World Premiere of New Reptile Fossils From Africa and China
Academic

 
Payday
Administration

A Celebration of 100 Languages and the Week of the Young Child
Academic

A Community of Learners, a Legacy of Achievement
Day of Remembrance

Sending You All Our Love
Day of Remembrance

8:00am
Art in the Garden: Watercolors with Sidra Kaluszka
Arts

10:00am
Virginia Tech Music Day: Ut Musica Faciam/That I May Make Music
Arts

10:00am
Moss Arts Center exhibitions: Susan Danko
Arts

12:00pm
Art Exhibit: Electromagnetograms by Liz Liguori and Jessie Mann, Perspective Gallery Student Biennial Exhibit
Arts

1:00pm
Search Committee Charge Workshop (also via WebEx)
Administration

3:00pm
French and Francophone Film Festival
Movie/Film

4:00pm
Lincoln Hollister - Princeton
Seminar/Conference

4:00pm
Lending Relationships, Banking Crises, and Optimal Monetary Policy
Seminar/Conference

5:00pm
Drillfield Yoga: An Expression of Remembrance
Special Event

7:00pm
Performance in Remembrance
Arts

 
A Celebration of 100 Languages and the Week of the Young Child
Academic

A Community of Learners, a Legacy of Achievement
Day of Remembrance

Sending You All Our Love
Day of Remembrance

8:00am
Art in the Garden: Watercolors with Sidra Kaluszka
Arts

10:00am
ICAT: Open (at the) Source Sensing Place
Arts

10:00am
3.2-Mile Run in Remembrance
Special Event

12:00pm
Art Exhibit: Electromagnetograms by Liz Liguori and Jessie Mann, Perspective Gallery Student Biennial Exhibit
Arts

1:00pm
Student recital: Alex Fowler, cello
Music/Theatre/Dance

3:00pm
French and Francophone Film Festival
Movie/Film

4:00pm
Student recital: Rachel Downs, soprano | Katie Heitzel, viola
Music/Theatre/Dance

 
powered by VTCalendar 2.2.1